Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
carmamir

Can't calibrate steps per mm... 24.78-25.08mm on 25mm test print

Recommended Posts

Posted · Can't calibrate steps per mm... 24.78-25.08mm on 25mm test print

Like above.

I'm trying to make sure that I can print something else than cubes, but it keeps going off chart with size... Can set it right as while on center I managed to get 25.00 / 25.06 / 24.96 (still not great) but I tried to print on side and I got 24.76 / 24.85

Any one can tell me how to set it right so I can start printing something more complex... ???

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Can't calibrate steps per mm... 24.78-25.08mm on 25mm test print

You should not change the steps per mm on X or Y or Z axis as they are dependent on the hardware which shouldn't change from UM to UM. The variation you are seeing is from things like shrinkage, overextrusion, and play (aka backlash).

You should print the part you want to print, and then figure out all the dimensions that need correcting - ones that must absolutely be corrected - and fix only those dimensions in the CAD.

I don't think you can get more accurate than .1mm so if you are getting .06mm accuracy then that is probably better than anything I've heard of being possible.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!