Jump to content

Odd wall thicknesses


anthonyt

Recommended Posts

Posted · Odd wall thicknesses

 

I have these odd wall thicknesses (about 2.25mm and 1.75mm) on my plots where I need a consistent wall thickness of 2mm:

defaultsettings_zpse2303e19.jpg

Here is the OpenSCAD code that I used for testing to produce the image above.


difference(){
union(){
cube([8,20,4]);
translate([8,4,0])cube([4,12,4]);
}
translate([2,2,0])cube([4,16,4]);
translate([6,6,0])cube([4,8,4]);
}

I am using the default profile in Cura 13.06.5.

My initial guess is a rounding issue in the slicer.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Odd wall thicknesses

    Have you actually looked at the coordinates in the gcode file? I just tried slicing this in Cura 13.06.5, with 0.4mm nozzle size, and 0.8mm wall thickness and it came out spot on.

    I wonder if perhaps the problem you're seeing is due to head positioning inaccuracy, perhaps due to backlash, or some sort of alignment or pulley eccentricity issue?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Odd wall thicknesses

    I think I got it working now. The X-axis belt at the motor was fairly loose and could not be tightened without filing out the motor slots on the back board. It is printing those walls properly now!!

    Obviously I started this topic in the wrong section.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Odd wall thicknesses

    The bottom layers, the first 1 or 2 mm tend to come out not as good - they tend to get what some people call "elephant's foot". The bottom most layer can't shrink because it's squished into the tape but each layer above that shrinks a little bit more until it eventually settles down. So I would print at least 3mm before measuring.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Odd wall thicknesses

    The bottom layers, the first 1 or 2 mm tend to come out not as good - they tend to get what some people call "elephant's foot". The bottom most layer can't shrink because it's squished into the tape but each layer above that shrinks a little bit more until it eventually settles down. So I would print at least 3mm before measuring.

     

    In this case, it was not the squishing as one section was thinner than it should be. I had not expected the slop in the X motor belt to produce consistently measurable differences.

    As I tightened that belt, those two dimensions started coming together. I just needed to file out the slots about 2mm longer so that the motor could be moved to properly the tighten that belt.

    Anyway, I am very glad that it is working nicely.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...