Jump to content

Logic to make the hole smaller.


zBeeble

Recommended Posts

Posted · Logic to make the hole smaller.

I've attached my new bath knob.  Permissive commons license and already on thingiverse.  I was watching the print (3D printers can be so mesmerizing on a lazy Saturday)... and I think I detected one place where Cura can do better (although I don't know if I know where to twiddle... is this possible with a plugin?  I'm happy to roll up my sleaves if I'm not wasting my time.

 

I figure this is pretty common.  The hole narrows in the middle.  It's wider on both sizes and there are good reasons not to fillet (basically... the screw supplied with the original part wouldn't fit properly for one).  Your first reaction is that supports would make it print 100% successfully.  I'd say supports are hard to remove in there... but also, the current behavior is so close ... it just seems cura can do a tad better...

 

If you print the knob with the outside surface down (seems the sensible way), the hole starts at 12mm and narrows to 5.5mm (I know 'cause I made it).  On the first layer of bridging, it starts fine ... going across from the edge of the circule out until it is printing the part of the smaller circle that isn't a contiguous bridge... which continues until it is again.  This dumps that non-contiguous material down the hole and leaves two side bits almost-ok.  On the next pass, we almost get it right where the 2nd bridge layer is 90 degrees to the first ... and you get the square part of the circle-square being almost right... but still, on this pass, more material down the chute.

 

If you were amazingly smart about this, I'd imagine the best way would be to print this as a series of tangents to the inside circle that began and ended on the solid outside circle.  If you were less smart about it, printing the two 90 degree edge bits on the first pass, you might not be dumping the circular inner walls down the hole.

 

Thoughts?

 

BathKnob v6.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Logic to make the hole smaller.

    OK, what I always do in this situation is to include a skin in the model at the height where the hole goes from large to small diameter. The skin is 1 layer thick. I then put a drill through the hole when the print is finished. Here's an example where the hole is above air:

     

    Screenshot_2018-08-18_20-57-19.thumb.png.7b3abb794e20ec610c58321c8a7e6e06.png

    Screenshot_2018-08-18_20-57-29.thumb.png.ffb26e612baab7cc51f69e28cf1c0193.png

    Screenshot_2018-08-18_20-58-02.thumb.png.a1ab229f3c22b407e124571241eb6e7d.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...