Jump to content

Bug in bridge settings


cheme

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bug in bridge settings

I am using Cura 3.4.1.  I was attempting to slice with the Enable Bridge Settings box checked with the following settings:

 - Minimum Bridge Wall Length:     0.4 mm

 - Bridge Skin Support Threshold:     50%

 - Bridge Wall Max Overhang:     55%

 - Bridge Wall Speed:     12 mm/s

 - Bridge Skin Speed:     12 mm/s

 - Bridge Fan Speed:     100%

 - All other settings:  default

The model that I was attempting to slice was the Salt Lake Temple on Thingiverse by hlyman.

Using a 0.2 mm layer height, I found that there were holes in the walls on some layers.  Also some of the outer wall locations were changed.  When I deselected the Enable Bridge Settings, the problem went away.

Any suggestions on a workaround to still be able to use the bridge settings and not have the holes in the walls, etc.?

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bug in bridge settings

    Just out of curiosity, what printer were you slicing for? I have no experience with the bridge stuff, but wonder if there is a bug you found, or if it is not slicing for a 3rd party printer properly.

     

    Always good to learn something new.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bug in bridge settings
    17 minutes ago, kmanstudios said:

    Just out of curiosity, what printer were you slicing for? I have no experience with the bridge stuff, but wonder if there is a bug you found, or if it is not slicing for a 3rd party printer properly.

     

    Always good to learn something new.

    I am using a Monoprice Maker Select Plus printer.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Bug in bridge settings
    8 hours ago, cheme said:

    Using a 0.2 mm layer height, I found that there were holes in the walls on some layers.  Also some of the outer wall locations were changed.

     

    Hi @cheme, could you please post a screen shot (or photo) showing the holes, I have sliced this and cannot see any  obvious problems. Also, what size did you scale the model to? It's very small, you must have scaled it up?

    Edited by burtoogle
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bug in bridge settings

    I am guessing that you are referring to the regions where the outer wall lines have coasted immediately before a bridge line as you can see in this picture.

     

    Screenshot_2018-09-04_07-59-02.thumb.png.e4c18134915089c938754124c42843bf.png

     

    You can see the coasting to the left of the tops of the arched windows. This is normal when using the bridging settings. The reasoning behind the coasting is to reduce the over-extrusion that often occurs at the start of a bridge line due to the step change in extrusion rate that occurs when going from a normal wall line to a thin and/or slow wall line. The coasting looks bad in the layer view but when the model is printed it doesn't normally appear as a hole. However, if you are seeing holes due to the coasting, just reduce it (all the way to 0% if you wish).

     

    What looks like long holes above the windows is the bottom of an overhung region which you can see in the solid view.

     

    Screenshot_2018-09-04_07-58-46.thumb.png.163eb0eb9128c350eb19226d273b13c3.png

     

    Again, I don't think what I am seeing in the layer view is wrong but I would have to print it to be sure. Do you have photos showing the problems in the printed model?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...