Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
JohnInOttawa

Fine tuning line width for small rectangular pyramids

Recommended Posts

This thread is related to my nylon printing 'adventure'.  The part of the print I am struggling with is an upward facing gear-toothed circle.  It looks like the print is suffering from severe overextrusion and the nozzle is dragging material out to the perimeter.  Replaying the layer view in Cura, I am starting to wonder if the line width required for these gear teeth is narrower than I have set.

 

I'm using a 0.4 nozzle currently, have adaptive layers in use per a suggestion here and that has improved things somewhat.  Base layer height is set at .05 and width at 0.4.  When I look at how it tries to print that, I can imagine why there is excess filament.  When I increase line width to 0.45, it looks better in Cura.  I imagine it will slightly underextrude and that might offset whatever is going on.

 

Of course, if underextrusion is what I am doing, I would rather not do that do the rest of my print.  Can I set up a line width change to start at a specific layer?

 

Thanks once again...

John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could you post images (screendumps) of the design in Cura, and photos of the results? The photos with ruler, so we can see the dimensions.

 

I haven't printed with nylon yet, but there could be other things involved, such as insufficient cooling in a tiny model, so the model can't solidify. Or overextrusion due to slowing down in corners, when the internal pressure can't immediately be released, etc.

 

For PLA, printing slow and cool usually helps. And printing a dummy tower next to very small prints, so the nozzle is away from the model, allowing it to cool, and so that printing-time per layer is equal for all layers.

 

As said, this works for PLA and PET. But I don't know if it also applies to nylon (if too cool, you get poor layer bonding).

 

But of course, it could be something else too.

 

Below: a few images of the dummies: the basic concept, and a real model.

 

dummy_inverse_block6.thumb.jpg.2bdb2396588983363b48127ee12d8174.jpg

 

dummy_cutout2.thumb.jpg.750722bab5fa1c22a5e38d2a5717ab5b.jpg

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you.  Your comment about slowing down in corners resonates - these are small teeth and corners are exactly where things are getting messy. 

 

I'll try to explore ways to change how that path is laid down.   If it was CNC I would know how to change that toolpath, but I don't have that skill or knowledge (yet) here.  Fortunately, there are some smart people to ask here ?

 

For a dummy tower, is that simply a matter of creating a separate STL and importing it to Cura, or can I do that within Cura itself?

 

Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 91 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!