Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura Not Outlining correct


Helpplease
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura Not Outlining correct

Hi,

 

I have my model (It's a cookie cutter) in cura in the photo below. However, when I prepare the model and go to layer view it looks like this, nothing like the model!?!?!

 

Thanks,

Ollie

 

Screenshot_100818_022933_PM.jpg

Screenshot_100818_023107_PM.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura Not Outlining correct

    The model's walls are too thin.

     

    You have several options.  One is to check "print thin walls" but how thin are your walls?  For example a typical nozzle is 0.4mm wide.  If the walls are thinner than that well the cookie cutter won't be strong enough anyway - it will be as bad as using paper for a cookie cutter.

     

    I recommend 1mm thick walls for a cookie cutter.

     

    A better option is probably to make the model solid with a top and bottom and then in cura tell it to do no top/bottom layers thickness 0 and zero infill and then cura can do it in one pass instead of two (prints twice as fast) and you can control the thickness of the cookie cutter in cura.  Set line width and wall width to 0.6 for a thick strong cookie cutter or 0.4 for a thinner cookie cutter.

     

    • Like 1
    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...