Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

PVA support not printing correctly


eschter
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · PVA support not printing correctly

I'm using an UM 3 extended and I'm having problems with PVA. I found the material in my institution and I think it was not properly stored. It has been in a room for months, not in a sealed bag. I did a hot and cold pull to clean the print core. I noticed grinding, so I cut off the last part of the material.

When I print with PVA as support material sometimes it does not come out at all, other times it is not uniform, as in the pictures below.

Is this a problem with PVA? Can I do something to make the PVA usable again?

Thanks in advance.

 

20181015_121538.thumb.jpg.b789dc78550e908f539fdbe9b6a9dec6.jpg20181015_155314.thumb.jpg.4701565f2b2da2b525e3b65ab15f0b80.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA support not printing correctly

    To restore PVA: Some people dry in oven at I think 100C but that is terrifying because PVA gets a bit soft at 65C so I would dry it on a heated bed set to 60C with a towel over it and leave it overnight.  I have not had to do this yet.  Maybe 60C isn't hot enough to dry it in merely 12 hours.  Maybe 100C won't destroy your entire spool.  But 60C should be safe.  You can put sample amounts on the bed and leave for 3 minutes under a towel to see what happens.  Starting around 65C it gets very bendable and when it cools back to 60C it's in a new shape.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA support not printing correctly

    Oh and definitely it's absorbed too much water.  It was the first thing I assumed when I saw your photos and before I read the text.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...