Jump to content
lustatifer

How to make support more weaker?

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to make support more weaker?

Well i wonder if there is anyway to make support more easier to remove. I have been playing around with the X/Y/Z distances, but this only make my prints more ugly and if i mess around with the support density i hardly have a feeling anything changes. At the moment i am printing at 5% density and still i have a hard time removing supports. Any suggestions or ideas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to make support more weaker?

You don't tell which printer you use, nor whether it is a single material system (like UM2) or dual material with dedicated support materials (like UM3), nor which support material, nor which slicer you use. So for other people it is not possible to diagnose this.

 

But what you could always do is design your own custom supports, as part of the CAD-model. And switch off all automatically generated supports. Then you can fine tune all parts to get the exact shape, dimensions, thicknesses and gaps you want for support. You can also design-in features to make removal easier, such as openings to insert pliers or hooks for pulling, or for cutting, etc...

 

I often do this for complex models with hard to reach areas.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
        • Like
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!