Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Ghene

Face pendants

Recommended Posts

This is really hard for me to market. How do you propose to immortalise your loved one's face before it's too late? 

Anyway, scanned and edited faces then sent it off to be printed. I still haven't mustered up the courage to use my metal clay to make these as the clay is too expensive....

PS. I still haven't solved the problem of a squished nose tip with the Ultimaker. 


snowdonphoto-3298844.thumb.jpg.1bbc4a3f829333c59116e555a9a4cd97.jpgIMG_5675.thumb.jpg.ac5c4a3dfc3696bc1c1b6d4016975a97.jpg

Edited by Ghene
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could consider casting them yourself. 3D-print the original, make a high-temp silicone mould, or a mould in casting-sand or plaster, and then cast metal into that. There are metals that melt at low temperatures, such as zinc, tin, lead, and several alloys, and also rarer materials. There do exist special ovens for this purpose in dentistry, to make crowns etc. They might be usefull for small juwelry too, it's about the same size? Try to find an alloy that is stable and doesn't oxidate. Some dental alloys should work.

 

But if I were you, I wouldn't use low-temp metals like magnesium, sodium, potassium, cadmium, and plutonium. Some are highly flammable or explosive, some highly toxic, and plutonium, well, you know...   :-)

 

For printing the nose, I guess it is melting while printing, due to not enough cooling? If so, you could consider printing the whole thing under an angle of let's say 45° (head back, chin up)? Then layer lines would run in a different direction. Printing multiple at once, or a dummy block next to it, could also help a bit, but will not eliminate the effect.

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you print four of them at once spaced not too close together on the plate then that should solve the melted nose issue. cooling is the issue. ive printed many many faces. printing a face upside down gives the best results in my opinion. also don't print flat, as you are greatly reducing resolution!

 

I've been meaning to try metal clay for a while!! i was going to try the silver clay. rather than my usual plate.

Edited by cloakfiend
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, geert_2 said:

You could consider casting them yourself. 3D-print the original, make a high-temp silicone mould, or a mould in casting-sand or plaster, and then cast metal into that. There are metals that melt at low temperatures, such as zinc, tin, lead, and several alloys, and also rarer materials. There do exist special ovens for this purpose in dentistry, to make crowns etc. They might be usefull for small juwelry too, it's about the same size? Try to find an alloy that is stable and doesn't oxidate. Some dental alloys should work.

 

But if I were you, I wouldn't use low-temp metals like magnesium, sodium, potassium, cadmium, and plutonium. Some are highly flammable or explosive, some highly toxic, and plutonium, well, you know...   ?

 

For printing the nose, I guess it is melting while printing, due to not enough cooling? If so, you could consider printing the whole thing under an angle of let's say 45° (head back, chin up)? Then layer lines would run in a different direction. Printing multiple at once, or a dummy block next to it, could also help a bit, but will not eliminate the effect.

 

 

Thanks ? Unfortunately, casting them myself would take making them too long & expensive for buyers. Also, I just send them off to be printed in gold, silver and  platinum whichever clients want to pay. 

I tried having a tower beside my prints, it's often annoying as they cause the whole print to fail due to adhesion issues. I'm going to try again with different angles though, I just hope I don't get fed up printing my face for the nth time ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, cloakfiend said:

if you print four of them at once spaced not too close together on the plate then that should solve the melted nose issue. cooling is the issue. ive printed many many faces. printing a face upside down gives the best results in my opinion. also don't print flat, as you are greatly reducing resolution!

 

I've been meaning to try metal clay for a while!! i was going to try the silver clay. rather than my usual plate.

I am currently taking icing decoration lessons before handling the metal clay. At least I should be able to make those delicate flowers at the end of it ?

As for printing the face, I will try printing several together. That might solve the problem and I can at last start my art project.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 92 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!