Jump to content
MlodySWDN

Printing in place

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing in place

Hi all I've encountered a problem while printing in place, what it is I've been printing a fidget cube in pla with 0.4mm nozzle the first one came out fuzzed in some places so I decided to change the extrusion multiplier it worked but it created a different problem the pins that were printed vertically are looking good but the ones printed horizontally are too small/loose as shown on the pictures,  is there a way to adjust the extrusion for the different parts of the object or is there a setting I could change to avoid parts fuzzing while keeping the extrusion the same ? 

IMG_20181106_113322.jpg

IMG_20181106_113337.jpg

IMG_20181106_113417.jpg

IMG_20181106_113452.jpg

IMG_20181106_113504.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing in place

The secret with small things in PLA is to go as cool as you can, lol I bet you can drop 5 if not 10/15 degrees and go as slow as you can. You may have to play with both parameters to find the sweet spot. And filament make/colour may play a part too although I have never really investigated that for this question - although for general use I know my best 2 or 3 filaments

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing in place
On 11/7/2018 at 2:54 PM, yellowshark said:

The secret with small things in PLA is to go as cool as you can, lol I bet you can drop 5 if not 10/15 degrees and go as slow as you can. You may have to play with both parameters to find the sweet spot. And filament make/colour may play a part too although I have never really investigated that for this question - although for general use I know my best 2 or 3 filaments

Thanks for the reply I will try to print it again with lower temps, I was running it quite slow 30mm/s at 195 celsius,  this pla sticks to itself quite well even at 180  I will try higher temp at first layer and then drop the temp, thanks again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 87 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!