Jump to content
Sergiocarreiras

Help with deformation om print

Recommended Posts

Posted · Help with deformation om print

Hello, I have one problem with some deformations in my pints close to the bed. I have one Ultimaker 2+ Extended using Cura 3.5. and it is happening very often now.some one could hemp me?

 

 

Deform print.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help with deformation om print

Looks like you print too hot or with too low fans.

You want to cool the printed layer as fast as possible, that it is cool enough before the next layer comes. In the upper part, there is a kind of "support" of the previous layer and you don't see such effects, but the overhangs in the lower part have only very little support from the previous layer and that's the result.

 

Check if you can print cooler a little bit, check your fan speed and when the fan goes to full speed and maybe lower your print speed to give the layer more time to cool down.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help with deformation om print

In addition to what Smithy said about printing cool, printing thicker layers also may help. Then tend to sag less than thin layers in my models. The basic problem is that your overhangs are too steep.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!