Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Gyroid infill as model not printing as shown


print_addict
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Gyroid infill as model not printing as shown

I am trying to use the gyroid infill as my model by setting walls to zero etc. I have also changed the infill line width.

I have attached a few pics one of what the print looks like in cura in layer mode, the failed print and the original model. I have tried printing this a couple of times and it has failed in the same way. I don't know if it's difficult to print or just an extrusion problem. The problems I have are that the change in infill line width isn't being followed, I set the part I want to be just Gyroid infill to 2.45mm infill line width in the per object settings and it seems to still be printing at .35mm. In places there is a perimeter wall though non is shown on the model. There are also two or three lines running through the print.

 

I have tried this on an Ultimaker 2+ and extended Ultimaker 2+.

 

Thanks.

gyroid.png

20181122_111833.jpg

20181122_111814.jpg

gyroidmodel.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gyroid infill as model not printing as shown

    Thanks for the file. I think the main problem there is that your extruder/hot end simply can't shift enough hot plastic to be able to print a nice 2.45 mm wide line using a 0.4mm nozzle. To get rid of the straight lines you need to turn off combing completely. Hope this helps.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gyroid infill as model not printing as shown
    20 minutes ago, print_addict said:

    Thanks for taking the time to have a look at the file. Is there any way to get the infill to print thicker walls? Using multiple lines for instance.

     

    Thanks.

     

    I tried setting the Infill Line Multiplier to a value higher than 1 and it did print multiple lines for the infill but, unfortunately, it appears to produce duplicate lines and a lot of weird travel moves so I can't recommend it. Sorry.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gyroid infill as model not printing as shown

    It also raises the print time from 4 hours to 1 day 10 hours! The effect isn't limited to gyroid infill either. Is there any way to raise this with the Cura team ?

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gyroid infill as model not printing as shown

    At the risk of sounding sarcastic (which I am really being serious), I just went with the Larger bore nozzles (0.6, 0.8. etc.) to get thicker infills.

     

    However, I have not gotten a good print without some sort of shell (PVA or otherwise), even with the combing off. But I am getting nice patterns in see through objects that I like.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gyroid infill as model not printing as shown
    1 minute ago, kmanstudios said:

    At the risk of sounding sarcastic (which I am really being serious), I just went with the Larger bore nozzles (0.6, 0.8. etc.) to get thicker infills.

     

    However, I have not gotten a good print without some sort of shell (PVA or otherwise), even with the combing off. But I am getting nice patterns in see through objects that I like.

    I don't have this option as the printer is in a makerspce. We don't have a multinozzle machine either unfortunately.

     

    I think I'll have to find another way to generate the object.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gyroid infill as model not printing as shown
    14 minutes ago, print_addict said:

    I don't have this option as the printer is in a makerspce. We don't have a multinozzle machine either unfortunately.

     

    I think I'll have to find another way to generate the object. 

     

    How about this... take an existing gyroid stl (there's a bunch on thingiverse) and using a 3d modelling app intersect the hemisphere shape so you end up with a hemisphere gyroid model which can then be printed as normal walls/infill?

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gyroid infill as model not printing as shown

    i.e. something like this

     

     

    Gyroid_80x80x80.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gyroid infill as model not printing as shown
    23 minutes ago, smartavionics said:

     

    How about this... take an existing gyroid stl (there's a bunch on thingiverse) and using a 3d modelling app intersect the hemisphere shape so you end up with a hemisphere gyroid model which can then be printed as normal walls/infill?

    I'm using onshape and it's not possible to do a boolean operation on a mesh(stl) in onshape. I believe meshmixer can do this ? but I use linux and it doesn't run there. Is there any other way ?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gyroid infill as model not printing as shown

    Sorry, I don't know.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gyroid infill as model not printing as shown

    Hi Eric, you're in the room, any suggestions?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gyroid infill as model not printing as shown

    For? Grapphics programs? His search would be as good as my search.

     

    Printing options? Not really any more than offered already. As I said, I just started to use transparent skins or PVA, mostly transparent, to get a clean gyroid infill (Let the pattern show through). This has more to do with the limitations of how cura handles infills. I mean, seriously, not many weirdos (no offense to the OP) like me that wanna do this stuff.

     

    Most salient points were made by you. But I still would investigate larger bore nozzles rather than more infill walls.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gyroid infill as model not printing as shown

     

    7 minutes ago, kmanstudios said:

    As I said, I just started to use transparent skins or PVA, mostly transparent, to get a clean gyroid infill (Let the pattern show through). 

     

    Do you have any photos of such prints to show

     

    3 minutes ago, kmanstudios said:

    I mean, seriously, not many weirdos (no offense to the OP) like me that wanna do this stuff.

     

    Non taken 🙂

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Gyroid infill as model not printing as shown
    11 minutes ago, print_addict said:

    Do you have any photos of such prints to show

    While there is more color here than one nozzle, the effect remains consistent:

     

    https://community.ultimaker.com/topic/462-post-your-latest-print/?do=findComment&comment=224970

    Edited by kmanstudios
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Gyroid infill as model not printing as shown

    I found a stp file of a gyroid on grabcad and I was able to do a boolean operation on that model.

    Here is the result of an 11 hour print , with no supports so I have some repair work to do. It was printed in ABS so I will be using ABS slurry to repair it.

    20181124_095013.thumb.jpg.40573e5959fc485245498defd1511c83.jpg20181124_094857.thumb.jpg.1f31ddc2ad6cf83c83cc446d7344cdf3.jpg20181124_100740.thumb.jpg.a304c3b81d922cf9f6d0bf087e09a5f9.jpg

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Edited by print_addict
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...