Jump to content
Knoose

Cura 'bridging' vertical holes top and bottom

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 'bridging' vertical holes top and bottom

Hi there,

I am having this weird issue while slicing vertical holes, I am probably missing one setting which I cannot find so I need your help
Whenever I slice vertical holes in Cura they seem to get flattened on the bottom and top making the slightly oval.
I thought it was because of the experimental bridge settings but turning them off does not make a difference. Is there a setting which enables me to print the holes as they are supposed to be printed?

Kind regards,

Knoose

topping-off.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 'bridging' vertical holes top and bottom
1 minute ago, smartavionics said:

Is it possible for you to attach the project file? Thanks.

Hello Smartavionics,

Thank you for your reply! I have attached to project file to this post.

Knoose

VK_holder.3mf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 'bridging' vertical holes top and bottom

I have attached the file to a post but I think it still needs to be moderated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 'bridging' vertical holes top and bottom

Thanks for the file, it's the negative horizontal expansion that's doing it.

Your profile...

Screenshot_2018-11-22_14-20-44.thumb.png.e926ea14a8a0122512cf63785df7eb26.png

 

Same with horizontal expansion set to 0...

Screenshot_2018-11-22_14-20-08.thumb.png.a6c925961dcbbbfc29b9a4f948fc417f.png

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 'bridging' vertical holes top and bottom

Thank you for checking it out,

Snap, I really need the negative horizontal expansion because else it will print my holes slightly too small for all sorts of screws.
On the other hand it already did this before I started to use horizontal expansion (but obviously less as can be seen in your second image).

Guess I have to recalibrate my x and y axis instead of this shortcut ūüôā
Thanks again!

Kind regards,

Knoose

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 'bridging' vertical holes top and bottom
4 hours ago, Knoose said:

I really need the negative horizontal expansion because else it will print my holes slightly too small for all sorts of screws.

Due to several reasons, holes are always printed smaller than designed. Using the horizontal expansion setting can compensate the dimensions for the hole, but also for all other dimensions in x/y. So, in my opinion, this is not an option, because I want to have dimensional accuracy over the whole object and not only at the holes. 

 

Normally you have to design holes slightly larger and then they will fit your screws.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 'bridging' vertical holes top and bottom
37 minutes ago, Smithy said:

Due to several reasons, holes are always printed smaller than designed. Using the horizontal expansion setting can compensate the dimensions for the hole, but also for all other dimensions in x/y. So, in my opinion, this is not an option, because I want to have dimensional accuracy over the whole object and not only at the holes. 

 

Normally you have to design holes slightly larger and then they will fit your screws.

Hello Smithy,

Thank you for your reply, you are right of course, the few times I have designed my own items I had taken into account the offsets. Sometimes I just like to just pull stuff from thingiverse without the trouble of adapting it. Still I am aware my x and  y axis are slightly off which does not help either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 'bridging' vertical holes top and bottom
24 minutes ago, Knoose said:

Sometimes I just like to just pull stuff from thingiverse without the trouble of adapting it.

In that case, I drill the hole after printing and you are done ūüôā¬†

But I know, it is not possible for every model, but normally it is easiest and quickest way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 19 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!