Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
DeNescafe

Perfect wall thickness

Recommended Posts

Fellow 3D print friends,

 

Wanted to develop a part with a thin (uniform) wall thickness, so I searched through the parameters and found that the line width is 0.35mm.

So, my part (see figure), has a wall of 1.05mm, 3x0.35(outer walls)

image.thumb.png.5161a4c1183732cf9fa3fa3d6cf97731.png

 

Now the 'problem', the nozzle deposits the outer walls nornally, however creates an 'infill pattern' for the inner walls.

Is there anyone with a suggestion on how to solve this problem? Or what would be an optimal wall thickness?

 

Would love to know this so I can multiply the 'line width' times X for thin walls.

 

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Line Width is one part and then you have to say how thick you want your wall or how many walls you want. There are 2 parameters in Cura, Wall Thickness and Wall Count. You can set the one or the other setting, depending if you prefer to set how many walls or the thickness.

 

So if you want to have 1.05mm walls you should have this wall thickness in your model as well. Then set wall count to 3 and with a line width of 0.35 you get 3 walls.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, made another test sample and got some interesting insights.

Test specimen I: 1mm (based on standard settings, outer wall thickness 0.35 and inner wall thickness 0.3 ---> 0.35 + 0.3 + 0.35 = 1mm)

Is printed exactly how I wanted.

 

Test specimen 2: 1.23, because the default settings state a wall thickness of 1.23, consisting of 4 walls.

Does print without an infill as well, just prints the lines, so this is also fine!


Notable difference, specimen I ---> first print the outer walls, then the inner wall

Specimen II --> first prints two inner walls, then the outer walls. Probably because it tries to squeeze 4 times a 0.35mm line into 1.23mm.

 

Anyone who could give me insights on the line width of 0.35mm with a nozzle of 0.4mm. Sounds very counterintuitive to me, would expect it to be 0.48mm like most other printers/software. Does it have something to do with the 'air gap'? Would like to know how Cura deals with this, as I am looking for an 'ideal' minimum wall thickness for optimal strength and dimensional accuracy.=

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!