Jump to content
masterkey

Perimeter Gaps at start

Recommended Posts

Posted · Perimeter Gaps at start

Hello folks,


I have the problem that at the beginning of each perimeter too little material is extruded. This creates gaps between the perimeters. I print Janbex Filament white PLM with 1,75mm and a printing temperature of 190°C. An Anet A6 printer is used.
more settings in Cura 3.6.0:
Filament setting. 1,77mm (measured)
Layer high 0,2mm
Speed 30mm/sec
Flow 90% (with 100% it is not better)
Nozzle size 0,4
Wall thickness 0,8mm

I have searched a lot on the Internet, but I only find problems where the gap is always present. I have no idea why the gap is only at the beginning of a new line.

What could be the problem? And how can I solve it?

 

 

 

IMG_20181123_055342_LI.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Perimeter Gaps at start

This is a pure guess but it could be your retraction settings, i.e. there is a retraction as you move from the square geometry walls to the circular geometry walls. Perhaps you extraction length is too long or your retraction prime speed is too slow. There is another setting "Retracton extra prime amount" which sounds as if it may help - I have never used it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • January 22nd  | Ultimaker webinar 'Learn how to choose the right composite material'
      We’ll teach you how to choose the right composite material for your application in our new 40-minute webinar. You will learn how to: 
       
      • Make the perfect choice between glass and carbon fiber 
      • Identify more high-value applications that would benefit from composites 
      • 3D print advanced materials with the right settings 
      • Select the best materials for 3D printing end-use parts 
      • Use dual extrusion to take composite 3D printing to the next level 
      • 0 replies
    • Does your company use Ultimaker? Know one that does? Let us know!
      If your company uses Ultimaker in any capacity, we'd love to hear about it! If the story is there, and you're up for it, maybe we can work together to create a story that will be featured on the site. Here are examples of..
      • 18 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!