Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

latch with AA0.8 and transparent PLA


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · latch with AA0.8 and transparent PLA

As will become painfully obvious, I am a total novice, and I am not an engineer (I am a physician, which is probably the most imprecise profession in the universe). Now I am trying to design a "latch" which is supposed to keep two components together. Dimensions are in mm.  I am using the AA0.8 print core (with transparent PLA) which is nice and fast, but admittedly it may be too imprecise. What kind of tolerances and play should I realistically implement in order to get the parts to firmly interlock while keeping the play to a minimum?

 

image.thumb.png.95e0622f1195f155417721b9d794e974.png

 

Edited by aag
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · latch with AA0.8 and transparent PLA
    5 hours ago, aag said:

    I am using the AA0.8 print core

     

    I would not use the 0.8 print core for such a small part. You will get more imprecise problems than you can save time. If you really want to use the 0.8 core you should keep your min. layer time high, set it to 10sec or more, that the previous layer can cool down and print slowly. 

     

    I would recommend a gap of 0.4 mm, maybe more between the parts. But it is a trial and error process. So I usually cut the model in Fusion 360 in a very small part and make a test print, just to see if the gap is ok or if I need more (or less). With splitting the body you can quickly print a test part without waiting too long for a result. With construction offset planes in Fusion this can be quickly done and after your test, rollback in the history line and you have your body again in one part.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...