Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
thixio1

Slicing Microchannel Networks

Recommended Posts

Posted · Slicing Microchannel Networks

I am trying to print microchannel structures. The slicing of fine channels consisting of one print-head move works. It does not work anymore when coarser structures (more than one line and layer) are present in the stl-model to be sliced. Assembling of fine and coarse structure on the platform (cura 13) is not possible.

Has anyone had the same problem and found a solution?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing Microchannel Networks

Can you be more specific? Maybe post an image of what you are talking about? I think you are talking about one of the "thin wall" problems but not sure. Thin wall issues were somewhat improved in Cura recently. Usually you can do a fudge fix with thin walls by lying about the nozzle size and saying your nozzle is .3mm or .5mm instead of .4mm but I don't know what you are asking so please give more details. And include relevant distances.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing Microchannel Networks

If you want to print a single line, then Cura is not the way to go. Cura works on 2D slices and on those 2D slices it works with enclosed contours. So there will always be 2 lines.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...