Jump to content
csl0304

Clearance / Tolerance on Print in Place Model or any model fits perfectly with each other

Recommended Posts

Posted · Clearance / Tolerance on Print in Place Model or any model fits perfectly with each other

I used to have MakerBot printer and it works perfectly with mostly all print in place model (Lefab Makerfaire Robot https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:331035, Platform Jack https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:925556...etc). and when I use my UM3 and UM s5. The parts all fused together. I was wondering whats the setting at cura cause that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Clearance / Tolerance on Print in Place Model or any model fits perfectly with each other

There are some settings which you could use to fine tune to get better results for that objects.

 

You could try to:

  • Set "Slicing Tolerance" to exclusive
  • Set horizontal expansion to a negative value
  • Set Outer before Inner Walls
  • Reduce Flow a little bit

I am sure there are some more settings, but try one by one and check the result afterward before changing the next one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!