Jump to content
c0ryp1

part strength improvement

Recommended Posts

Posted · part strength improvement

hi guys i have printed these https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2987454 and am having a issue with strength. i have been gluing them back together everytime someone knocks them off the wall however im just wonering if there is a way to make the skin overlap walls by half of wall count as the way cura is printing right now leave no physical attachment between wall and skin

pictures attached as examples.

 

so each layer I want to alternate between 2 and 4 wall counts so the skin is fully trapped between layers. can someone tell me how to achive this

Capture1.JPG

Capture2.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · part strength improvement

sorry just realized alternate extra wall setting does it only by 1 but ill see how it goes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · part strength improvement

That should print fine.  If it isn't then something is wrong with your printer.  Maybe you are underextruding or have some play/backlash in the head.  But to answer your question:

 

infill overlap.  Look that up.  But really you shouldn't have to mess with infill overlap.  Instead you should repair your printer.  Or maybe you are printing too cold (too viscous) or too fast.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 19 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!