Jump to content
Vaiko

Cura Sacrificial Bridging for overhanging holes - issue

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura Sacrificial Bridging for overhanging holes - issue

I have a strange issue in Cura (3.6.0) when trying to bridge a hole with single layer sacrificial bride: Cora slices 4 squares into the bridge that gets printed mid-air (which is of course not working).

 

Does anyone have an idea what is going wrong here (attached pictures):

  • layer 67 has the big hole
  • layer 68 is the sacrificial bridge (with the 4 squares)
  • layer 69 is the first layer of the smaller hole

 

SacrificialBridgingCura67.PNG

SacrificialBridgingCura68.PNG

SacrificialBridgingCura69.PNG

Test.stl

Test.gcode

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Sacrificial Bridging for overhanging holes - issue

Thanks for your feedback. I don’t know freecad well but I’ve installed it some time ago when I was looking for a free design tool. How can I display the dialog you are showing in your screenshot to reproduce your result?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Sacrificial Bridging for overhanging holes - issue

I’ve found the issue. The bridge was a separate body and it looks like the transformation into the STL by Fusion 360 causes the artifact that troubles the slicer. When I join the bodies Cura is able to slice the model well.

Test.stl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!