Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Luke67

Cannot print thin walls

Recommended Posts

I am currently stuck on another project. I have designed my piece in Inkscape and exported as an svg into Fusion. When I am done the wall thickness is about .2 in the model. When I slice it, it does not want to print it because it is too thin. I cannot create an offset in Fusion because of the complexity of the line. Each time I attempt it the program crashes or loads forever. Is there some way I can tell Cura to just print the wall at .4 instead of redesigning my entire piece?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can set "horizontal expansion" to 0.3mm to get all the walls up to 0.8.  But it will make everything 0.3mm thicker.  Anyway this is the simplest solution I can think of.  I recommend at least 0.8mm walls.  If you want to go thinner - say 0.6mm walls then you will need to enable "print thin walls".

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!