Jump to content
Link

Combing leaving blobs on outside walls

Recommended Posts

Posted · Combing leaving blobs on outside walls

hi @smartavionics,

 

I am using your new 'not in skin' combing but getting blobs on the outside of the wall at these points (shown below), as mentioned a while back (and the reason i asked you to keep 'only in infil') Cura treats walls as skin rather than just the top and bottom layers and therefore doesn't retract in the walls, hence the material from the non-retract travel is getting deposited in the wall which is often too thin to hide it. In the screen shot below there is a strange 'kick' in the travel at which point the blob appears. Any ideas ?. could the travel be made to not perform this kick, or stick more to the inside of the wall ? i can switch back to 'within infil' and will get retracts in the walls which fixes the problem, but think you mentioned that Cura has issues deciding where infil is and hence the 'only in infil' can sometimes result in travls without retract actually in the top or bottom layers (skin) ?

 

Many thanks !

 

 

1620757370_Screenshot2019-01-09at15_09_16.thumb.png.d4db8987b96fe5436e4a5d2ee3c8114b.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Combing leaving blobs on outside walls

I think you just need to use a lower value of max comb distance with no retract. I typically use 10 or 20.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!