Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
LePaul

Z-stage question...

Recommended Posts

Now I know the left side just slides into the side...but it seems when we slide the rods down and thru the Z platform, one rod won't line up with the hole a bit. If we apply some force, the left side of the platform is popping out.

Any tips?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got it installed....made sure the left side was on really snug....but nothing mechanically holds that in...is there anything I can/should do to make sure this does wiggle out in the future? Or will the rods be plenty of force to keep things in line?

gallery_536_202_93491.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, the Wiki references a completed threaded rod. Mine has a flange (about an inch) narrow of now thread...which makes sense to thread into the coupling

However the top...the wiki shows that it is capped off like the two shafts for the z to glide up and down. My kit, there is no such thing So the top of the z screw looks like it sits a mm or two beneth the wood top piece

This sound right?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

o the top of the z screw looks like it sits a mm or two beneth the wood top piece

This sound right?

 

No. It should be even lower than that. Make sure the Z screw is seated well down into the coupler - make sure your set screws aren't blocking. The top hole is only so you can insert and remove the z screw. Once your z screw is installed I suppose you can seal up that top hole.

As far as the left side of the bed - yes it's designed to kind of float in and out. But I didn't like that design (or I guess I didn't understand) so instead I put shims in there and tightened it up good at the correct spacing so it slides up and down smoothly. I have had very good z travel since but it's not the intended design.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy