Jump to content
Adracamas

Question and possible suggestion for cura

Recommended Posts

Posted · Question and possible suggestion for cura

I was wondering if it's possible to print an object that is fine to use 8% infill, but specify thinner parts of the same print get 100% infill?  If not, anyone know if adding this functionality to the slider is even possible?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Question and possible suggestion for cura

It is already possible, you set the infill to 8% and then you have to make an additional part (design a simple cube somewhere) and put this cube (or any other shape you need) onto the build plate. Position these object to overlap your part you want to have 100% infill and then select from the left menu "Per model setting" -> "Modify setting for infill of other models" and choose the setting you want. 

 

This helper part will not print, it is just to change parameters where it overlaps with your main model.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Question and possible suggestion for cura

Thank you. I'm still pretty new to this and didn't even consider doing that. Kudos boss

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Question and possible suggestion for cura

To be honest, it is well hidden 🙂 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!