Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Thin Gaps in walls filled with small zig-zags


cp2004
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Thin Gaps in walls filled with small zig-zags

I have an issue with Cura filling objects with thin gaps between walls, where a part is  with tiny zig-zag lines that slow down the print massively. From what I can remember this was an issue since 3.6 as it behaved differently before. This image describes the lines - https://i.redd.it/3ip9ep8ca7c21.png (from a reddit post) and I have had it with this christmas tree file attached below. I can confirm if it is  also an issue in 4.0 as I have downloaded the beta.

I have seen various reports of this issue, it stresses printers frames and drastically slows print time.

cura issue.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Thin Gaps in walls filled with small zig-zags

    My first though is if you play around with wall thickness you can drastically reduce that gap and it will do two walls instead.  Much faster.  So try 0.7 wall thickness to see if that helps.

     

    Anyway, to answer your question, yeah there are a few options that if understood can eliminate this.  I think.  Or maybe that gap is too big?  This "problem" you are talking about has annoyed me a little but not as much as you so I never really did anything about it but I found the discussion on this ticket extremely informative and may give you some ideas of a few things to try:

    https://github.com/Ultimaker/Cura/issues/3277

     

    But again, maybe your gap is much too big to be affected by the suggestions in this github "issue".

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Thin Gaps in walls filled with small zig-zags

    Oh!  Also there is I think an option for "concentric infill" that may fix this?  I can't see your "percentage infill" in your screen shot but I assume it's less than 50% and this screen shot is "top" or "bottom" infill.  So you can also make the top or bottom shell thinner but then your part will be weaker.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Thin Gaps in walls filled with small zig-zags

    I think you may have linked the wrong ticket, that one is about the fonts in cura 3.2...

    Concentric Infill has similar effects, but not so bad. The infill percentage doesn't change this until it is 0%, in which case there is no fill. 

    Wall thickness option seems to have no effect. The issue is caused by having a part that is thinner than 2x total wall width, but thicker than 1 line of the wall so it does this strange infill pattern.

    Attached is with concentric infill, then changing the wall width to be less, concentric infill. It seems to be a worse issue with the gyroid infill.

    Minimum infill area is the only setting that I could see affecting it.

    cura issue concentric.png

    cura issue concentric 0.7.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Thin Gaps in walls filled with small zig-zags

    I have found the setting 'Fill gaps between walls, and turned it off. That was the problem here. Maybe something changed with how it behaves in 3.6. It's fixed for now.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...