Jump to content
Barb

Printing Holes

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing Holes

We are struggling to get holes to be accurate dimensionally.  We’ve been printing parts that have a 1.25” hole, but they always seem to come out to roughly 1.23”.  Walter has tried changing the setting in Cura to Inclusive and Exclusive of the line, but I didn’t see any change.  Suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing Holes

Unfortunately, holes are always too small, especially horizontal ones.

This is because the filament inside the hole can expand more. You have to think of it as a rubber ring that shrinks a bit when it cools down. There are also no usable settings to prevent this, because all settings in Cura that refer to the dimensions would not only change the hole but the whole object. Therefore there are only 2 possibilities, either draw the hole bigger in the CAD design or drill it afterward.

 

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing Holes

Hey Barb,

 

Especially holes are often a problem. There is one setting in Cura where you could make the wall thickness negative.

Sorry it`s in German. Just go to settings and activate Horizontale Erweiterung. I usually use the scaling factor of 100.19% for my filament  and set the "Horizontale Erweiterung" to -0.05 mm. You should try this and measure your results and maybe adjust them acc. to your filament/parts.

Br

Thorsten

Bildschirmfoto 2019-01-27 um 16.05.41.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing Holes
4 hours ago, Design94 said:

Just go to settings and activate Horizontale Erweiterung

 

Horizontal Expansion is for all x & y dimensions, so if you enter here a negative value also the outer dimensions will be reduced not only the holes.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing Holes

I have always had this problem since I bought my UM2 4 years ago. I overcame the problem by always increasing the hole diameters by 0.4mm when designing a part.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!