Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Layer thickness


gormd
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Layer thickness

Hi there

 

Hope you can help me. I am using Ultimaker Cura and a cr-10s.


Is it possible to make some areas of the print thicker (higher wall thickness) - some of the horizontal layers? (it will be in the middle of the print).

 

Gorm

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layer thickness

    Not at the moment.

     

    The only thing that approaches this is the 'Adaptive layers' option but that won't allow you to choose where you want thicker or thinner lines, it does it automatically on specific places on a print, to make holes or curves look more smooth while not requiring you to print your whole object at 0.06mm, for example.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layer thickness

    You can design a simple cube or something like that and put that model on the build plate too. Then select this cube and choose the "per model settings" in the left menu. There you can make different settings for these areas where your cube overlaps with your model. The cube will not be printed, it is just to change settings.

     

    127264451_Bildschirmfoto2019-02-01um14_29_59.thumb.png.e9d08ef0013426e1412886d945457582.png

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layer thickness

    Hi there

     

    First - thanks for your answer.
    I have looked at the " Adaptive layers " option - it did not solve my problem - actually I have not really got the idea of it yet..

     

    Actually I should have added a picture of it - but the problem was weak material due to infil. I found a option "Minimum infil area" that did id - so the area of the weak spot is solid.

     

    Again thanks for your suggestions - and the overlapping thing sounds interesting - I will have it in my mind.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...