Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Dash lines on the top layer


pineirod
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Dash lines on the top layer

Hi,

I'm still learning with the S5 printer.

 

Here two pictures of two parts (PCBs mockups); as one can see there are some dash lines on the top, even some smaller solid lines. 

 

Where do they come from?

 

I am using old PLA from a Prusa printer. The nozzle is 0.4AA, layer height 0.2 and I use the default speeds, temperature that Cura 3.6 proposes

 

Thanks

regards,

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dash lines on the top layer

    Hi

    these lines are from travel moves over the skin.

    You can configure the behavior with setting "Combing" to "not in skin", then when printing the skin, the head will avoid the skin areas.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dash lines on the top layer

    Interesting as I have never used combing. Looking at your pic I suspect your retraction settings would benefit from a tune as a complementary or alternative option. I use 5.5mm for PLA/PHA and 6.5mm for  nGen. with a 0.4mm nozzle and running cool

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dash lines on the top layer

    Ok,

    I will try these retraction options. I'm using pretty much the defaults from Cura, I understand they are optimized for the S5.

     

    Honestly I'm a bit surprised about this, because it makes the printouts look ugly with the standard settings

     

    cheers

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dash lines on the top layer
    31 minutes ago, pineirod said:

    I'm using pretty much the defaults from Cura

    Yes, and per default, combing is set to all.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dash lines on the top layer

    I got some traces on the infill (picture attached); I didn't change the Combing option; is this from combing or maybe the nozzle is not well aligned? it seems to make a noise when traveling some times

     

    thanks

     

    2019-02-28 14.40.10.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dash lines on the top layer

    That's ok, traveling inside the infill area is without a retract, therefore you get some "noise" in the infill.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dash lines on the top layer

    Shouldn't it be cleaner?

    or if it doesn't retract it is faster?

     

    Here another picture, there are many of these "loose threads" making a very bad looking result. Why is that?

     

     

     

     

    2019-03-01 17.58.58.jpg

    2019-03-01 17.59.04.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dash lines on the top layer

    This example is an extreme one, there are too many retractions and retractions are limited for a specific extrusion distance. The setting is called "Maximum Retraction Count" and you can try to increase it a little bit, but not too much. The limit is important that your filament will not grind down due to the extensive retractions.

     

    The default setting is 25 for the UM3, so 25 retractions will happen, then it prints without retractions until the filament is moved enough to start over again with the retractions.

     

    Such a model is hard to print, you have to play with retractions, combing and print temperature to avoid oozing when traveling without a retract. 

     

    You can also check the setting "Max Comb Distance With No Retract", which defines the way the head can move without a retract.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dash lines on the top layer
    3 hours ago, pineirod said:

    or if it doesn't retract it is faster?

     

    Forgot to answer this question: yes, retracting costs time and within the infill, it doesn't matter if there are some crumbles.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dash lines on the top layer

    Hi i have the exact same problem with the lines across my finished flat surface.

    The nozzle is 0.4AA, layer height 0.2 same as first pst.

    i will try the with setting "Combing" to "not in skin" and post results.

    1073238527_portcover.thumb.jpg.4e800f8ea477e401c7eac419ce4f6d75.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dash lines on the top layer
    23 minutes ago, JoeBarri said:

    i will try the with setting "Combing" to "not in skin" and post results.

    It will solve your issue, I am sure 🙂 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dash lines on the top layer
    4 hours ago, JoeBarri said:

    Hi i have the exact same problem with the lines across my finished flat surface.

    The nozzle is 0.4AA, layer height 0.2 same as first pst.

    i will try the with setting "Combing" to "not in skin" and post results.

    1073238527_portcover.thumb.jpg.4e800f8ea477e401c7eac419ce4f6d75.jpg

     

    Ok, here is the result .  Much better.  Thanks

    1735651102_portcap2.thumb.jpg.900dccdb5edef026cb7126fc5e88660e.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Dash lines on the top layer

    Thanks for the feedback!
    I'm glad it worked.
     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...