Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up

pineirod

Member
  • Content Count

    55
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    DE
  • Industry
    R&D / Exploration

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. It sounds like a very good option. We will look into that thanks
  2. Hi, Here more news about this project in case somebody is interested. It was printed, glued to an aluminium connector and screwed to an aluminium plate with a flange for measuring the tightness. We used helium to see the leaks in the system. With the probe at the bottom (see it in the picture, it is the front face of the printed part) the leak rate was pretty high. It could hold water, but it is not air tight. The idea now would be painting it with some resin. But we are not sure since the over pressure - normal cycle might damage it cheers,
  3. One could do a replacement holder (3D printed) integrating some bearings. The question is: can the S5 chassis take the 2,5kg weight? For now we have taken a small 750gr empty spool and rewind it with the 2,5kg filament cheers,
  4. this one i didn't see it looks very nice if our workshop has capacity we will try to do something in aluminium thanks
  5. Yes. Bearings sounds like a good idea I just saw in thingyverse one can find the "original" spool holder. But we will do something independent thanks
  6. Hi, Yesterday I was trying to print again to check the settings to let you know here. I was in the same room when it broke. It turns out that it broke not at the feeder but like 30cm before. Either it got caught somewhere or the spool was not spinning. We have a 2.5 kg filament. It doesn't turn very freely in the Ultimaker holder. I'm thinking about putting some grease (dirty), teflon (if it fits) or making an additional support with bearings or a better turning mechanism. regards,
  7. Hi, The filament is actually bending a lot, I have to bend it 180º and back to the other side to break it. I tried with other PLA (not tough) and they snap much easier. Is it possible water got in and that's why it doesn't snap? because it is softer? thanks
  8. Hi there, We have an Ultimaker S5. We haven't used it for a while due to the coronavirus situation and home-office time. A colleague printed something last week and I also tried on Friday with tough PLA from BASF Innofil 3D When I arrived today the printing process was paused and asking for more material. The filament was broken at the height of the feeder. I am guessing maybe too much pressure and maybe the filament not going out of the nozzle. Perhaps the temperature of the print head is not high enough after some time? Other printouts with normal PLA worked fine. And these problematic 2 I am commenting started fine, but at some point the problem appeared. What could it be? thanks
  9. Hi, Do you think the impact modifier would make a big difference in the radiation length? We don't need absorber, but a shell to close the detector (PWO crystals). We want to see the effect of the material in front of the crystals thanks regards,
  10. Hi there, I would like to know the chemical composition (formula) of the tough PLA. We want to study their radiation length. The idea is know how much it "blocks" particles in a nuclear physics experiment thanks
  11. Hi there, thanks for the extensive information. So you have 0.8mm wall thickness. We have 4mm. I attach some pictures. It's a "box". It will be glued to an aluminium frame (which will be screwed with an o-ring to an aluminium plate). No support, the design was made in a way that it is not needed. I'm thinking about going to 3mm thickness (for structure) and then do the painting/coating (for tightness) thanks
  12. Hi there, In the end we will use tough PLA, we got a BASF 2.5kg spool. I always print with the standard options so I am not expert in touching many of the options. - For this purpose I have changed the infill to 100%, the "wall line count" to 10 (to make sure it the print head goes around 10 times and not the zigzag filling) - The printing speed is set at 50mm/s by default. Would you recommend to change it? - Layer height 0.15mm. It takes already 2.5 days. With 0.1mm takes 3.5 days, would you recommend to to to 0.1mm? - All flow options are at 100%. Which ones would you recommend to change and how much? - Would you suggest any other changes? The coating idea is very good. We can paint it inside and out. Since we are testing first the small part with the Ultimaker, we will do a leak test, then paint and do it again thanks
  13. Hi there, We want to print a closing shell. It will be ca 1 meter in diameter, 0,5 meters long and 4mm thick. We will flush this volume with dry air or Nitrogen. I was thinking about printing something with 100% infill. First doing a prototype in our Ultimaker to then go to something big, like a Bigrep. What materials would you recommend that are air tight? thanks regards
  14. I watched the video. It looks very promising the volcano PLA. Unfortunately I can't order it (it's not in our ordering system). I'll first try with CPE+, if it doesn't work I'll find a way thanks
  15. Thanks for the tip. I found the HT PLA from proto pasta (CDP12805) but it is not clear to me the working temperature. I sent them an email I think we'll go for the CPE+ or PC since it is easier to order for us cheers,
×
×
  • Create New...