Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker 3 - Print start warping 4 hours into print


Holrits
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker 3 - Print start warping 4 hours into print

Hi guys,

 

Could some one eplain me why my prints start to warp severeal hours into to printing???

The beginning it was fine, no warp at all. now i see some corners starts to bend.

I print with Ultimakers black PC.

 

The lid of my box was completely closed, now I have opened it a little bit, to let som of the warm air out, fearing

that it was because it was too hot inside??

 

regards Nicolai

IMG_1194.jpeg

IMG_1195.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 3 - Print start warping 4 hours into print

     

    I see you basically are posting the same question 2x, and I now see you do use a top cover... thats good. 

    Again, I would try the adhesion sheets...

     

    https://ultimaker.com/en/resources/22231-how-to-print-with-ultimaker-pc

     

    Adhesion

    Ultimaker PC is not an easy-to-print material because it tends to warp and delaminate if the printing environment and settings are not perfect.

    We strongly recommend using the adhesion sheets to achieve the best build plate adhesion when printing with Ultimaker PC. Alternatively, you can apply a thin layer of glue (included in the accessory box of your Ultimaker) to the glass build plate, but please note that adhesion with glue is less reliable than with adhesion sheets.

     

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 3 - Print start warping 4 hours into print

    Hi Nicolai.

    Warp deformation is happening because different parts ot the printing piece have different temperatures.

    You mentioned that you opened the door and let the cool air in to the chamber... This can cause warping 99% of the times..

     

    Usually to keep temperature of the part more or less equal we use heated bed.

     

    I would try to not open the door at all during the print since melting point of the whole part will never be achieved inside...

     

    Happy printing!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...