Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

First layer supports inadequate


Recommended Posts

Posted · First layer supports inadequate

I'm using Cura Lulzbot edition 3.2.32 (current) and I'm having difficulty printing objects with support at very small scales.  The current project is a model tank that measures about 12x24 mm.  Obviously, a tank model will need support under the hull while you're printing the tracks up to that level.  Cura isn't adding support for that area until the fourth layer, which won't stick, of course.  If I scale this model up a bit, it will print support appropriately, but it's having trouble at this smaller size.

 

How can I force an area to print support?  I've tried rafts, brims, etc, and there's still a support gap.  I've also tried adding a solid rectangle model, and designating it as 'print as support' but can't get that to sit under the model.

m26 Layer 3.jpg

m26 Layer 4.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...