Jump to content
Brulti

FormFutura HDGlass Blue is warping.

Recommended Posts

Posted · FormFutura HDGlass Blue is warping.

Hello everyone,

 

I'm trying to print with HDGlass Blue from FormFutura, but I'm having some trouble with warping. From what I've read, HDGlass shouldn't require glue or tape and should stick to the bed nicely.

I'm not sure if I should change the printing temperature or the temperature of the glass bed, I've looked online but got many conflicting information. I'll be experimenting with the temperatres, but I'd appreciate any advice or hindsight for those of you who are using or used it.

 

I've cleaned my glass bed thoroughly, so there shouldn't be any residue on it that could cause the warping. The spool is kept in a dry box, so it's unlikely that it got moist, humidity is around 30% in the box. I'm attaching the profile I'm currently using, it's for a Hardcore 0.6, thus the layer at 0.3 and the line width at 0.55.

 

Thanks

HD Glass Hardcore 0.6.curaprofile

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · FormFutura HDGlass Blue is warping.

I did some more tests, it seems to print best at 225-230°C, plate temperature 70°C, 50mm/s and no glue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!