Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

2 mm hole gets printed all solid


klaus_kraemer
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · 2 mm hole gets printed all solid

I have built an adapter to mount on a syringe. Its hole width at the top should be 2mm in diameter.

 

CURA shows the hole and the dimensions seem to fit:

Cura.jpg.9130ce276acfb20ab70b6a7c83e26d8a.jpg

 

When this adapter is printed with a 0.8mm AA nozzle, the hole in the tip simply does not exist! The adapter is air- und watertight! I have experienced that they always tend to be too small -- but there is a real leap between 2mm and solid airtight

 

Is there a way to achieve exact inner hole diameters? 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 2 mm hole gets printed all solid

    Hi @klaus_kraemer, I sliced the top (narrow) part of your model and it printed very nicely using a 0.4mm nozzle and 0.5mm wide lines. Layer height was 0.1mm. I wonder if your print is suffering from overheating. You're actually printing very slowly (4mm/S) and maybe the nozzle is heating the model too much and so you are getting poor definition?

     

    If you do try using a smaller nozzle and 0.5mm wide lines be sure to enable the overlap compensation and also set the Mininum Wall Flow quite high (I used 80%) as this will stop a lot of extra travel and tiny extrusions that would otherwise happen. Hope this helps.

     

    Screenshot_2019-03-16_20-24-29.thumb.png.adbe8b9a5c6e82695aaf2c0aad7ccf98.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 2 mm hole gets printed all solid

    So far: It's better now and you showed me a new approach!

     

    Thank you!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...