Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

klaus_kraemer

Member
  • Content Count

    48
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

3 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    DE
  • Industry
    Other

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Ok, thanks for going back to ancient Greece!😀
  2. In another thread I stumbled over this: @GregValiant mentioned: His proposal had been to use "Hole Horizontal Expansion" to compensate for this phenomenon, which is nor useful, as soon as a lot of different hole diameters appear in a single print. Wouldn't it be a solution to print inner diameters very very slowly? This could be another approach feasable with CURA...
  3. I suppose your question addresses V4.9.0 too?😏
  4. I'd really expect to address this annoyance immediately...
  5. Wieder was gelernt - klingt recht nachvollziehbar. 👍
  6. Danke für die Info! Hab' gerade ein Teil laufen und die Temperatur auf 200° abgesenkt, Lüfter voll ab 4. Schicht, 7mm Retract bei 45 mm/s. Mal sehen - an höhere Drucktemperatur hätte ich mich erst mal nicht getraut, nachdem ich das Gefühl habe mit der 0,8er Düse läuft da leicht noch was nach - aber deshalb frage ich ja auch erfahrenere Leute... Gruß, Klaus
  7. Ich find' das Material auch Klasse von der Qualität, wäre jedoch sehr an Deinen Einstellungen dafür am Ultimaker interessiert, denn Du brauchst das für den Modellbau sicher optimiert. Wärst Du so nett, die Einstellungen mal zu posten? Mit den PLA-Einstellungen für original UM habe ich bei kleineren Strukturen immer mal Probs mit Nachtropfen bei kleinen Strukturen, zwischen denen schnell gewechselt wird, da streift er dann Material beim Anfahren der Struktur ab. Ich versuch's mal mit geringerer Temperatur un schnellerem sowie weiteren Materialeinzug. Danke schon mal
  8. Adaptive layer thickness seems out of bounds: As a base thickness I had chosen 0.1mm. Ok, so maximum thickness should be 0.25mm, according to "Adaptive Layers Maximum Variation", isn't it? But why 0.53 mm for the brim then? Minimum thickness seems to shrink below the Ultimakers' specification of 0.06mm - 0.01mm is to small. Why isn't minimum thickness set accordingly to the minimum layer thickness of the Ultimaker? Yesterday I ran into the same problem with another part. As a result the nozzle began bathing in filament. Luckily that happened at the 6 top layers, s
  9. I think it's a good first step: But why stop midways and stay inside the interface instead "Drag and reposition panels everywhere in your desktop? With multiscreen environments becoming more and more ubiquitious, why restrict panels to the interface, where they will always hide some portion of it?
  10. So far: It's better now and you showed me a new approach! Thank you!
  11. Thank you @smartavionics! I'll try your suggestions tomorrow morning. In the meantime I had also switched to a 0.4 mm nozzle. The hole has 1.7mm diameter instead of 2.4mm (I had it slightly widened before trying the new print). Best regards Klaus
  12. Hadn't known the project file would help - here it is: UM3_Ohrreinigungsduse - Ohrreinigungsduse.3mf Thanks for trying to help!
  13. I have built an adapter to mount on a syringe. Its hole width at the top should be 2mm in diameter. CURA shows the hole and the dimensions seem to fit: When this adapter is printed with a 0.8mm AA nozzle, the hole in the tip simply does not exist! The adapter is air- und watertight! I have experienced that they always tend to be too small -- but there is a real leap between 2mm and solid airtight Is there a way to achieve exact inner hole diameters?
  14. A little bit crude - always a chance of tearing off part of the filament inside the extruder. I'd rather treat machine and filament gently...💪
×
×
  • Create New...