Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ABS vs PETG flammability


hyiu0000
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · ABS vs PETG flammability

Hello,

I am using 3D printing to make electrical enclosure.  We all know that heat resistance of ABS is a little better than PETG.  But besides the Tg value, I want to make sure the material will not burn at high heat which will increase the safety factor for using it in electrical application.  In that case, would anyone recommend PETG over ABS?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS vs PETG flammability

    There are lots of different formulations, and lots of additives, so I think no one can give good general advice. You will need to look up the specs of each individual filament, or ask the manufacturers.

     

    Or do tests yourself: cut off a piece of both filaments and keep them in a flame. And see how it burns and how the fire propagates, or does it extinguish by itself? Also melt it with a very hot soldering iron, and see if it catches flame? Of course do this in a safe environment, e.g. outside, or in a kitchen in a metal sink, with plenty of water available. And with safety glasses.

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS vs PETG flammability
    13 hours ago, hyiu0000 said:

    I want to make sure the material will not burn at high heat which will increase the safety factor for using it in electrical application.

     

    There are flame retardant materials for 3D printing. I would would take a look at these, just to be on the safe side.

     

    An example: https://www.formfutura.com/shop/product/abspro-flame-retardant-black-301

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS vs PETG flammability

    Thanks for all the replies.  I did some test on my materials and the end results are similar to what this person did in youtube.  Seems like PETG is really hard to catch fire compared to ABS.  But I rarely see PET being used in electrical enclosure, maybe of its lower melting point.  I heard that PC is a better material for engineering application, but I guess PC will be even harder to print as my ABS warping problem is already hard to solve.  I will try the ABS+ material in my next project to see if it can improve on warping.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...