Jump to content
Akani

Problems with printing conductive material. Material doesn't extrude.

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problems with printing conductive material. Material doesn't extrude.

I'm trying to print with conductive PLA on an Ultimaker 3. The brand of filament is FiloAlfa AlfaOhm. In the beginning, the prints came out of the printer okay. But after a few prints, it looked like the nozzle was clogged. I tried a cold pull and normal PLA would then extrude just fine. But when the conductive PLA was placed back, it wouldn't extrude anymore, as if the nozzle is only clogged for the conductive material.

For now, I am printing test strips to test the conductivity of the material. It has a dimension of 5x10x20mm and 5x10x30mm. I printed with the following settings:

Nozzle temp: 230°C

Bed temp: 60°C

Nozzle: AA0,4mm

Speed: 30mm/s

Flow: 102%

Layer height: between 0,1-0,2mm

Infill: 100%

Does someone have experience with conductive material or have some advice or solutions to this or similar problems?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!