Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bad results printing with PLA


jorgevgg
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bad results printing with PLA

 

 

Hi, 

I´m having some problems when print with PLA,

firstly the piece goes well but when it has built some layers, appear a defect of undercontruction, 

the amount of filament that is deposited is less than the neccesary, and at the end it seems that the error dissapear for the top layers.

 

Any  idea or suggestion why my ultimaker 3 is doing this?

Thanks in advance

 

67E609BB-FBAC-4E12-9F3D-D46C941AEEAB.jpeg

ADD1E0A4-5C58-4F60-954F-7AB5FB632DB4.jpeg

AB1BBB45-C267-4F2F-AE5C-8F5D87EC0870.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...