Jump to content
dbunic

Cura 4.0 thin wall - 3 layers

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 4.0 thin wall - 3 layers

Hi,

I'm trying to print object with thin walls (1.2mm - it is 3 layers with 0.4 nozzle). With default settings, Cura slice it to 4 travel moves. First three are regular print while last is just return to the start position over existing inner wall (I tried to describe it with first image).

 

As I read, the problem is in odd wall number and the suggestion was to try setting "Minimum Wall Flow" value to be great than 0 ("Compensate Wall Overlaps" should be checked too). Actually that did the trick and Cura removed unnecessary last move. The last problem I have are tiny blobs on inner layer (please see second image). This occurs on few layers which are not perfectly 1.2mm in width. I just want simple layer pass without retraction for this tiny dot that can cause under-extrusion on the next outer wall print.

 

I'm fighting with this for the last few days and changing model in FreeCad to overcame this inner wall dots. Somehow on special angle of model cone dots disappear but this is try-and-error process. Maybe there is some option that can filter such slicing irregularities.

 

Thanks in advance

Screenshot from 2019-04-05 09-42-01.png

Screenshot from 2019-04-05 09-51-57.png

cura4_profile.curaprofile pipe_connect_dbunic.3mf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!