Jump to content

CPE+/PVA -> awful warp


aag

Recommended Posts

Posted · CPE+/PVA -> awful warp

Something horrible happened. I made a large Ultimaker CPE+ print, and it came out of the printer beautifully (build plate: 110°C, UMS5 with plexiglass cover to retain heat). Then I put the model into warm water (45°C, thermostat + pump) to dissolve the PVA. And now the model warped horribly! It seems that the surface that was against the build plate has contracted and is now all bent. However, the upper surface (opposite to the build plate) is still in shape. What could have happened? How can I prevent that? Any help would be very gratefully accepted!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · CPE+/PVA -> awful warp

    CPE is a little more heat-resistant than PLA (up to 70°C), CPE+ is said up to 100°C (I've not used CPE+ so far, only CPE), but with water temparature up to "hand warm" (starting temp, no heated bath) i never had problems with after-print warping.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · CPE+/PVA -> awful warp

    Also, I am not sure if it has anything to do with the water. I submerged it immediately together with the glass plate. Maybe it is just the temperature shock.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · CPE+/PVA -> awful warp
    On 4/20/2019 at 11:50 AM, aag said:

    Also, I am not sure if it has anything to do with the water. I submerged it immediately together with the glass plate. Maybe it is just the temperature shock.

    I would go with this. I would let the print and plate thoroughly cool before submerging in water.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...