Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Weird scratches


Recommended Posts

Posted · Weird scratches

While printing and sometimes afterwards I see those little scratches I can call it but I doubt it's caused by nozzle scratching the print. What are these and how to get rid of them?  (Mostly seen near the edges of the print)

IMG_4370.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weird scratches

    Layer height: 0.1 or 0.2 mm i cant remember but I use both
    Extruder temp: 235
    Print speeds: all around 30-45mm/s
    Flow %: I am guessing 100%? I didnt find it nor change it in my Cura settings

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weird scratches

    Hi @andrulonis ok as you do not mention it then I assume you are using PLA and if that is the case then you are printing way too hot and you are over-extruding. Drop your temp. to 195 which should be OK. You can even try 190 for a better result, especially if you are using 0.1. If you are using 0.2 with 45mm/s you might need to push the extruder temp to 200; all printers and filament are different, so one cannot be too prescriptive, what works for you is best, but not 235 🙂

     

    If you are using ABS then your temp is probably in the ball park but I have. never used ABS so it would be wrong for me to guess what is going on.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Weird scratches
    6 hours ago, yellowshark said:

    Hi @andrulonis ok as you do not mention it then I assume you are using PLA and if that is the case then you are printing way too hot and you are over-extruding. Drop your temp. to 195 which should be OK. You can even try 190 for a better result, especially if you are using 0.1. If you are using 0.2 with 45mm/s you might need to push the extruder temp to 200; all printers and filament are different, so one cannot be too prescriptive, what works for you is best, but not 235 🙂

     

    If you are using ABS then your temp is probably in the ball park but I have. never used ABS so it would be wrong for me to guess what is going on.

    Sorry didn't say it right, its ABS. With PLA i have nice results overall

    Edited by andrulonis
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...