Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura 4.0 Stringing and Print Blobs, Retraction doesn't seem to be helping


UDoneMssdUp
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 4.0 Stringing and Print Blobs, Retraction doesn't seem to be helping

Trying to lock in miniature settings for a summer DnD camaign and I'm having issues with stringing and print blobs. I'm using a cheap printer(monoprice makerselect 3D) and a .4mm nozzle, so I'm not expecting the highest quality but I have seen better with the same printer. Below are pictures of the print pre and post supports as well as the print profile I used. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

 

Thanks

IMG_1712.JPG

IMG_1713.JPG

IMG_1714.JPG

Mini Profile.curaprofile

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 4.0 Stringing and Print Blobs, Retraction doesn't seem to be helping

    I keep wrestling with the same issue. I am printing with ABS Pro white from Zyltech. I am slicing with Ultimaker Cura 3.6.0. I've attached my settings for everyone's reference. I've tried temperature ranges from 260 to 195. Best adhesion is 250 - 260C. My adhesion is Capton Tape over steel. My printer is a Tevo Tornado. All is stock, no upgrades. I'm running Marlin v1.1.8. I've varied the print speed from 10mm/s to 60mm/s. I have retraction working. I have tried both coasting and combing at "All" and "Not in Skin." I seemed to be able to get some of the blobbing reduced to some point that is nearly acceptable, however, I cannot get rid of the stringing no matter what I try. Any and all feedback would be welcome.

    IMG_3776.JPG

    IMG_3777.JPG

    Ultimaker Cura Settings.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 4.0 Stringing and Print Blobs, Retraction doesn't seem to be helping

    I believe I may have solved the issue I am having. A larger print will be the proof. I've attached an image for reference. Here are the main settings. I set the print rate to 75mm/s, turned of Z-hop, increased retraction from 40mm/s and 2mm to 100mm/s and 6mm. Right now, I have the travel speed set to 100mm/s and I know for a large print, this is going to be way too small so I'm going to try 180mm/s and hopefully won't loose the Y-axis setting. I tried 200mm/s in the past and that really screwed with the Y-axis setting. So, the photo shows primarily three different Z-hop settings. The far left is 6mm, the middle is 2mm and the far right is no Z-hop. As you can see, there is still some slight blobbing and some very tiny strings that I couldn't see until I help the test cube in some pretty bright light.

     

    I've also attached a file of my settings.

    IMG_3778.JPG

    ABS Pro Ultimaker Cura Settings.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 4.0 Stringing and Print Blobs, Retraction doesn't seem to be helping

    Thanks for the ideas, I've had z-hop turned off for a while, still messing with retraction speeds and amounts to see if I can find the right amount.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 4.0 Stringing and Print Blobs, Retraction doesn't seem to be helping

    Since I went to a larger print, I've been working to get more blobs removed from internal vertical support structures. I have found that if the travel moves are more random and I set the temperature for the ABS Pro to 230 with the print speed at 50mm/s, travel speed at 180mm/s with the travel acceleration to 3000mm/s^2 and the retract acceleration to 10000mm/s^2, I get far less stringing and blobs. I've left the flow rate at 100% and no cooling since this is ABS Pro. I would try to find as low a temp as possible and then mess with the travel speed, retract speed, travel acceleration, retract acceleration and randomize the travel points as much as possible so the head doesn't travel along the same line from point to point.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 4.0 Stringing and Print Blobs, Retraction doesn't seem to be helping

    Do not bother with acc and jerk settings.

    Set Print temp 185-190ºC for PLA 

    Print speed may be 40-60

    Retract speed 1,4m and 15mm/s

    Important: make sure your extruder max speed is set above retraction speed. Most printers are limited to 5mm/s. Set it above 25mm/s from the machine ram settings..

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 9 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...