Jump to content
CTotten

S5 Prints Warping Near Edge of Build Plate

Recommended Posts

Posted · S5 Prints Warping Near Edge of Build Plate

We recently added an S5 to our lab (already have a 3E).  I have been printing parts for a project for over a year on the 3E.  I can fit 25 to 30 of the same part on a 3E build plate.  I can fit twice that amount on the S5 build plate.

 

I finally started printing my next production batch of parts on both printers.  I am noticing that some parts on the S5 appear to be warping.  This is occurring at the outer edges of build plate only.  This doesn't happen on the 3E.  My first assumption is that since it is larger build plate, perhaps the bed temperature is not as consistent toward the outer edges.

 

Has anyone done evaluations on the bed temperature consistency on the S5?  My next print I will probably bump up the bed temp a few degrees to see if that changes anything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · S5 Prints Warping Near Edge of Build Plate

OK, it might not help you with your problem, but I do have printing issue with US5 compare to U3. On the edge close to the left side, there is a spot were the US5 do not print correctly. I try many thing (like manual leveling and X-Y calibration). I even tested the glass, for slop or imperfection. See picture. Still try to find out what is the problem. Better to share, so we can find answer together.

IMG_20190521_161239.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!