Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

wall finish (look vibrated) and small blob in corner


Recommended Posts

Posted · wall finish (look vibrated) and small blob in corner

Hi all,

I am trying to go deep in using the Cura software with my Custom delta. (based on a Tevo Little monster)

My Printer have a volcano hotend (original D3D) . Material ASA Appollo-X

I customized more or less everything. The hardware should produce nice work. And some time it happen so good. But some time the settings are difficult to be found.

So here I am.

1)On only one side ,  where the nozzle start to print (red square) ,the finish have no sense (for that side only). Tried temp from 220 to 260 , fan hight and low etc etc. It seems an excess of extrusion. But if I lower the flow things make even worse. After all the rest of the object is very good so...boh.

On the same side  but where ne nozzle don't start the level (green square) , the finish is perfect. (actually I'm trying to print the infill before ... let see what I'll get)

The other side are all good.

2) When the nozzle turn happen some blob (yellow square). But this can be related to the close retraction. So I should investigate in that direction.

Under the yellow square there is the support for the hole.

 

Any suggestion where to look in the settings?

 

Thanks for all the contributions 😉

 

20190531_223556.thumb.jpg.730eacece9b3cdb7f2cf3904d824323e.jpg 

 

The printer:

20190601_001233.thumb.jpg.3583d988d6380f14a45941f79e01d85e.jpg

 

The settings in use:

 

20190601_001143.thumb.jpg.355bf257dc44e6dd935198867c3feffe.jpg20190601_001116.thumb.jpg.c7b1a33047aec646b816e84931b037ff.jpg20190601_001102.thumb.jpg.373d89090035b327367c6eac7da195a5.jpg20190601_001048.thumb.jpg.096837ef8c2681485b6001cafcf78c2b.jpg

20190601_001132.jpg

20190601_001028.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · wall finish (look vibrated) and small blob in corner

    Not sure what's causing these issues but try printing at half speed and also at 1/4 speed for a few layers - just to see what happens.  Your printer should allow you to set feedrate at 50% while printing.  And then also try 25%.

     

    With PLA 240C works but not if you want nice looking prints.  Stick to closer to 210C or even 195C.  Every printer is different so I can't say what temp is best.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · wall finish (look vibrated) and small blob in corner

    Thanks gr5 😀

    I'll try also the way you suggest.

    On the box of the ASA they suggest to print between 235 and 255 degree. I tried very low temperature but unfortunately the layers didn't fuse for guarantee the optimum solidity of the object. I mean, i tried to break the object and I discovered that the layers where not fuse properly.

    Print the infill before make the thinks look a little better but give dimensional problems. So the solution don't lies there.

    I'll continue to investigate and I'll report what I discover...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...