Jump to content

Infill issues


wcroft987

Recommended Posts

Posted · Infill issues

Hello all,

I am having issues with my infill. The outer shell wall looks great, the solid first few layers print good to okay but the fill just turns to junk.

I have upped the infill overlap to 20% and the filament size to 2.8 when it measures around 3mm to up the filament out.

I am stuck and would appreciate any input. below is a flickr link to the pics of a few pieces that didn't turn out good.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/23320916@N06/

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill issues

    I'm pretty sure that's underextrusion. I can see it in what little you have of walls also.

    There are many causes. You could have a bad feeder, a partial plug, filament diameter too large, printing too cold, or printing too fast.

    1) A well tuned UM should be able to print about 10 cubic mm per second. The math is very simple on this - for example if you are printing 100mm/sec at .2mm layers (.4 width nozzle) then you multiply these 3 together (I can do it in my head it's so easy) and you get 8 mm^3/sec. This is close to the limit of what you can do if the filament is around 210-220C but relatively easy at 240C. So I guess the first question is what volume and temp were you printing at? Or if you can't multiple 2 and 4 you could just list the layer height and print speed.

    2) If you are printing less than 4 mm^3/sec and temp is over 190C then there is some other problem.

    3) Maybe your 3mm filament is getting stuck in the bowden tube - this is common for "bad" brands of filament. Especially since after coming out of the feeder, the filament has been squished a bit.

    4) Maybe your feeder spring isn't tight enough - mine is at about 11.5mm when the feeder is closed.

    5) Maybe the black wheel in your feeder isn't spinning freely or has a flat spot. Maybe you didn't close it tightly properly as shown in the famous(?) video that shows how your feeder should be used.

    6) Maybe you thought you were printing at 240C but it was actually 160C because something is wrong with your thermocouple (this is actually very common).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Infill issues

    I added another picture to the flickr link above. I found that the filament was clogging before the insulator and think i have fixed that problem.

    The solid layers are printing good but the fill is still weird. The picture of the white latch is printed at 30% infill with abs.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill issues

    Well it looks exactly like what I would expect if you printed at one speed and then did infill at a different speed. Set infill speed to 0 so that both speeds are the same.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill issues

    Try infill 20%. The infill algorithm changes drastically at 25% so I've been avoiding anything over 25%. When I want 100% I instead set the shell thickness to 200mm (lol) which works well.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill issues

    I have figured out that it was my hot end, I broke my original insulator tube and bought a new whole hot end off eBay from China because it was cheaper. Needless to say it was very poorly made which was letting the PLA build up and clog (when the fill was printing )in the new insulator tube. After many iterations I came up with a new all metal hot end with active cooling which has fixed all my issues.

    Thanks for your help gr5

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...