Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bridging settings

Hi all, 

 

I'm printing an architectural model and the bridging settings is great, only problem it is not securing itself properly in the ends. If it moved just 1 mm more everything would be perfect.

 

Is there a way to make Cura 'over shoot' so it secures properly? or any other solution?

The .stl file does not seem to be the problem, image attached.

 

 

Iuc?id=1lK5E0WZ1SQCFqfelSXVgvgHAg1LIEHDH

 

uc?id=1J9O6D4jBA4p964THiuIJkmaHbE8bUQx5

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bridging settings

How about increasing the skin overlap %? Maybe printing the bridge skins slower would help to?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!