Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Top Layer Problems


zer0lady
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Top Layer Problems

Hi!

I hope to find some help here, as i get a little frusted i can't solve my "problem"

I use cura to slice an object i like to print.

My object is for example a flat cube with some holes/cut outs. The printer now prints a part on the left side, a part right on the right side and last it prints the middle part of the object. This causes an uneven top layer, because there is a kind of small seam or small gap between the parts. Like the space between the lines changes there because the printer prints close to the last line or more far away from it. How can i solve this? I changed the direction of the pattern in cura,so it looks a little better, but it's not solved.

Any ideas?

My settings:

PLA: 1.75

Temp: 195° (190-205 tested-not successful)

 

Layer Height: 0.2

Flow: 100% (decreasing flow doesnt make it better)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top Layer Problems

    One option is to use the "Ironing" function. From my very limited experience of this function its success will depend on the shapes contained within the top layer. An alternative is to design and print the model with an extra top layer, which has NO holes in it, i.e. just a complete rectangular shape to use your example. Then just cut the layer away with a craft knife where it is covering a hole.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Top Layer Problems

    Thank you for your answer!

    I read about Ironing but wasn't sure, if i should try. But i will do and give feedback on this.

    Cutting with a craft knife might end up with a worse result then the top layer actually is 😉

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...