Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Posted · Mouseman

I have been trying to dial in bridge settings on our S5 for days (with Cura 4.1.0)  but can't seem to determine what is causing the primary problem. The bridge walls print OK but the skin always prints each line with an underextrusion for about 5mm followed by an overextrusion and then it eventually settles down. The bridge is approximately 50mm long. I have tried Coasting and no coasting, various flowrates, various speeds, adding a larger support at each end, increasing skin overlap percentage, and various nozzle temperatures. I have managed to create assorted messes in the middle of the bridge but nothing changes the under - over - correct extrusion pattern. (the overextrusion catches existing lines and pulls them close thereby creating globs). I get the feeling that there is a default acceleration rate for the V3 extruders that fails to keep up with even slow print speeds. Am I missing some obscure detail?

20190703_130155.thumb.jpg.53ab6650e78fd29c98ff82cbd0510c4f.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!