Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Can't get rid of bottom layer lines pattern


MarissaP
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Can't get rid of bottom layer lines pattern

I have been trying to slice this model I have and I don't want any top or bottom layers because it only requires one wall and the line pattern on the bottom tends not to print well with the large 2 mm nozzle I am using. I just want the bottom layer to start by printing the walls. I set the bottom and top layers to zero but the line pattern on the first layer will not change and I even tried changing the bottom pattern to concentric with 2 bottom layers and the yellow lines on the bottom of the preview will not change or go away. Please help.176498890_FirstLayer.thumb.JPG.3bba9a6c7e349159bea08703cb90b63f.JPG1931581198_FullPrint.thumb.JPG.834a3000be3d3dd61afb87dbd399f317.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Can't get rid of bottom layer lines pattern

    Concerning the height: What happens there is that the height of the layer(s) doesn't change the model, it only changes where the layer intersects the model. The (1st) layer is still reduced in height, but the next layer will start sooner.

     

    Setting the number of top/bottom layers to 0 should have worked, and works if I try to reproduce it here. Also you expect there to be walls on the 0th/1st layer as wel, even if there is 

     

    Could yout attach the saved project (Save As, not Export) so we can see what's going on? Ypu might need to zip it to attach it here.

     

    Alternatively, depending on what you mean by "don't print very well" (but are otherwise OK with the bottom skin being there) there are different things you could try. Do those lines not adhere well to the build plate (in which case you could try adhesion methods such as printing a brim or sticking glue to the buildplate) or is there something else going on?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Can't get rid of bottom layer lines pattern

    I must've had some other settings on that wasn't allowing the bottom layer to change because I put all my settings back to recommended then I changed the top/bottom layers to 0 and it worked. Not sure why. In reference to the bottom layer not printing very well, short lines like the ones on the bottom of the model tend to pull up of the build plate. I use glue, slow down the first layer, increase extrusion temperature for first layer and I can't find anything that helps. Even a brim doesn't helps because the issue is when the nozzle travels after the short lines.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Can't get rid of bottom layer lines pattern

    What material are you using, and what kind of surface are you printing on? Bed adhesion issues have a bunch of possible causes, and solving those will help all your future efforts.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...