Jump to content
Fred804

Prime Tower Falling

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Prime Tower Falling

Does anyone have problems with the prime tower falling for tall prints like in the following Joel Telling (3D Printing Nerd) vid? 

 

Like in the vid, the Cura team has improved the prime tower default settings as it will now do a brim if the print is using one.  However, I've still had problems with the tower falling.  With a brim, the tower usually cracks off at the 2nd layer. 

 

I've tried increasing the size of the tower and am now printing 40mm towers, and I've increased the number of tower walls (by increasing Prime Tower Minimum Volume) to 4 (2 for nozzle 1 and 2 for nozzle 2), and it still falls (see attached photo of a print where I tried to salvage it by gluing the tower back onto the print bed -- the tower had cracked off after only having printed about 2 inches!).  I could keep making the tower thicker, but it would be great to have a really thick wall at the bottom and have it gradually thin out towards the top.  Or some other idea that would stop this problem.  Thoughts?

Screen Shot 2019-07-11 at 10.20.38 AM.png

Edited by Fred804
fixed type of 'not' where it should have been 'now'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!