Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker 2 not printing circular shapes and top layer correctly


Francesca_T
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Ultimaker 2 not printing circular shapes and top layer correctly

Hy there,

I am trying to print a calibration test piece which has a cylindrical component, unfortunately the printer is printing oval shapes instead and does not print a closed top layer.

Does anyone have a clue about how to solve these issues?

Any help is very much appreciated.

F

Edited by Francesca_T
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 2 not printing circular shapes and top layer correctly

    About the oval shape, I already replied to your other thread, you have to align your axles.

     

    About the problem with the top layer, it would help if you can post a picture here, that we can see what's wrong. Additionally it is also helpful if you save your Cura project as 3mf file and upload it here too, then we have the object and all your Cura settings.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 2 not printing circular shapes and top layer correctly

    Thank you Smithy. Here is a picture of the 2 tests (apologise the low quality).

    I attach the 3mf files as well, hopefully it will help.

    We bought some magnalube g and sewing machine oil to realign the axles, hopefully they'll arrive soon.

     

    IMG-1428.JPG

    Pre-sliced file UM2E_20_20_4_calcube_hole.3mf Calibration_Steps.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 2 not printing circular shapes and top layer correctly

    Hi there again, as I am having a look to the axis now and on their alignment I was thinking if it is forth doing it without having the sewing machine oil (as recommended). What do you think, shall I go ahead and do it without oil or is worth to use it whistl doing the alignment?

    Many thanks for the suggestions 😃

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 2 not printing circular shapes and top layer correctly

    Hi

    The shapes of those holes looks just like mine did a month ago.

    All screws to the motor had gone loose so just tightened them and it was all good again.

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 2 not printing circular shapes and top layer correctly

    Than you @AndersK 😃

    Indeed both motor and belt were a bit loosen. I tightened them and as you can see in pictures now the holes are circular (as it should be).

     

     Have one last issue with this printer which is concerning the top finish. It does still look a bit rough and not closed although it is on the 3D model.

    Any clue on that?

     

    Thank you so much for all the precious guidance on this 3D printer!

     

    Francesca

    DSC_2971.JPG

    DSC_2972.JPG

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 2 not printing circular shapes and top layer correctly

    Great that it was that easy (took a while for me to figure out to be honest)👍

     

    Top surface, make sure your top thickness is about 6x layer height else it might sink between infill pattern.

    Ironing is a great feature to use on flat surfaces to enhance appearance. Enable that under Shell settings.

     

    For most materials default values are good but I normally reduce the flow to 5% when running PET to avoid lumps.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...